All Graduate Institute fellows and co-directors since 2007

2018

Co-directors:
Jacki Thompson Rand, History
Tricia Zebrowski, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Senior Fellow: Christopher Taylor, Library & Information Science and Center for the Book

Bettine, Aiden, History
Brathwaite, Don, Public Health & Business
Covington, Lisa, Interdisciplinary PhD
Dickinson, Rebecca, Social Work
Glémot, Suzanne, Library & Information Science and Center for the Book
Gregson, Jessica, Microbiology
Heffner, Kathryn, Library & Information Science and Center for the Book
Jayachandiran, Chenthuran, Communication Studies
Jepsen, John, History
Kreider, Melissa, Art & Art History
Maunz-Breese, Lydia, English
Mazer, Mariana, Spanish Creative Writing
Obot, Sefonobong, Public Health
Picasso, Ailey, Dance
Rittenhour, Kathryn, Sociology
Wood, Raquel, Teaching & Learning

 

2017

Co-directors:
Jennifer Kayle, Dance
Tricia Zebrowski, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Senior Fellows: Heidi Renée Aijala, English; and Diane Williams, American Studies and Sports Studies

Anderson, DaVida, College of Education
Edinboro, Dellyssa, College of Education
Factor, Jesse, Dance
Goblirsch, William, Theatre
Haglin, Anna, Art & Art History
Hickner-Johnson, Corey, English
Kennedy, Danielle, English
Lawson, Katheryn, Library & Information Science
Pass, Lauren, Public Health
Paul, Subin, Journalism
Ritter, Michael, Political Science
Scranton, Audrey, Communication studies
Seiple, Emily, Urban & Regional Planning
Taylor, Christopher, Library & Information Science
Woods, Joy, Public Health

 

2016

Co-directors:
Craig Just, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jennifer Kayle, Dance
Senior Fellows: Jessica Pleyel, Art & Art History; and Anna Swanson, Cinematic Arts and Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies

Aijala, Heidi Renée, English
Bryant, Ruth, Center for the Book
Chappell, Rebekah, Dance
Climer, Emily, Dance
De La Torre, David, History
Fawkes, Keva, Art & Art History
Gillson, Gwendolyn, Religious Studies
Grogg, Kelly, Library & Information Science
Kelley, Bailey, Communication Studies
Nada, Mohanad, Immunology
Nyaema, Mary, College of Education
Rigon, Arianna, Neuroscience
Von Holtum, Ella, Library & Information Science
Wacha, Heather, History
Williams, Diane, American Studies and Sports Studies
Williams, Jeremy, College of Education
Winter, Rachel, Religious Studies

 

2015

Co-directors:
Barbara Eckstein, English
Craig Just, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Senior Fellow: Emily Kroska, Psychology

Draxl, Heather, Language, Literacy & Culture
Ghazal, Tariq, Dentistry
Gilbert, Melissa, Theatre Arts
Gonzalez, Carla, Education
Hart, Robert, Engineering
Kim, Marie, Immunology
Lucas-Carr, Cathryn, Health & Sports Studies
Luna-Renek, Natalie, Anthropology
Muñoz, Cristina, Geographical & Sustainability Services
Nelson, Andrew, Human Toxicology
Pleyel, Jessica, Art & Art History
Rippentrop, Steven, Public Health
Schöeberlein, Stefan, English
Strong, Kalmia, Center for the Book, Library & Information Science
Swanson, Anna, Cinematic Arts and Gender, Women’s & Sexuality Studies
Valdés, Peggy, Education
Ward, Amanda, Psychology
Wetzel, Katherine, English

 

2014

Co-directors:
Carolyn Colvin, College of Education
Barbara Eckstein, English
Senior Fellow: Jake Kurczek, Neuroscience

Al-Rousan, Tala, Epidemiology
Baker, Gabriel, History
Byrd, Janice, Counselor Education
Callahan, Noaquia, History
Cockburn, Bethany, Business, Management & Organizations
Collins, Brian, Philosophy
Goodale-Sussen, Gemma, English
Kroska, Emily, Psychology
Litchfield, Kathrina, Library & Information Science
Loew, Nicole, Nursing
Overholt, Michael, Classics and Religious Studies
Schafer, Ellen, Community & Behavioral Health
Seibel, Heather, Art Education
Smith, Vero, Art & Art History
Sulzer, Mark, Language, Literacy, & Culture
Teed, Corinne, Art & Art History
Wenman, Gloria, Urban & Regional Planning

 

2013

Co-directors:
Carolyn Colvin, Language, Learning & Literacy

Charles Connerly, Urban & Regional Planning
Senior Fellow: Eric
Zimmer, History

Avasare, Tejasi, Dental Public Health
Biger, Jacqueline, English Education
Brown, Bryan, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Eley, Craig, American Studies
Fantauzzo, Laurel, Non-fiction Writing
Gabriel, Jeanette, Social Studies Education
Gavin, Kristina, Library & Information Science

Haywood, Abby, Music
Hollis, Sylvea, History
Johnson, Noah, Anthropology
Kedley, Kate, Language, Literacy, & Culture
Kurczek, Jake, Neuroscience
Mubai, Marlino, History
Murphy, Amanda, Art & Art History
Owusu-Daaku, Kwame, Urban & Regional Planning

Pooley, Mark, Urban & Regional Planning
Vasquez, Matthew, Social Work

 

2012

Co-Directors:
Charles Connerly, Urban & Regional Planning

Rachel Williams, GWSS and Art & Art History
Senior Fellow: Sarah Pederson

Anthony, Jessica, Dance
Asbury, Bryan, Communication Studies

Chamberlain, Kevin, Art & Art History
Dworak, Melody, Library & Information Science

Fennig, Robyn, Urban & Regional Planning
Hanson, Sara, Biological Sciences
Johnson, Lisa, Art & Art History
Maybaum, Lenore, Language, Literacy, & Culture

Miller, Wendy, Art & Art History
Miner, Joshua, English
Onwuameze, Nkechi, Education Policy
Pasquesi, Kira, Education Policy
Reynolds, Julie, Community & Preventative Dentistry

shuster, stef, Sociology
Shook, Jennifer, English

Thomas, Maylan, Theatre Arts
Zimmer, Eric, History
Yoon, Sojeong, Communication Sciences & Disorders

 

2011

Co-directors:
Rachel Williams, GWSS and Art & Art History

Ken Brown, Management & Organizations, Business
Senior Fellow: Georgianna Martin, Student Affairs/Higher Education

Baker, Raquel, English, Literary Studies
Brasile, Monica, Gender, Women’s, & Sexuality Studies

Carlton, Lisa, Communication Studies
Damman, Erica, Art & Art History
Flaming, Anna, History
Gough, David Barrett, American Studies
Griest, Stephanie, English, Non-fiction Writing Program

Gutsche, Robert, Journalism & Mass Communication
Holoch, Adele, English
Jannie, Karry, Biology
Marazi, Farai, Anthropology
McKenzie, Scott, Law
Nebel, Sarah, Communication Studies
Thomas, Bradley, Neurology
Wollan, Kathryn, Center for the Book

 

2010

Co-directors:
Ken Brown, Marketing, Business

Teresa Mangum, English
Senior Fellow: Peter Likarish, Computer Science

Campos-Holland, Ana, Sociology
Carviou, James, Journalism & Mass Communication

Courtright, Stephen, Management & Organization
Erickson, Elizabeth, Sport Studies
Fleming, Molly, Urban & Regional Planning
Gernes, Marie, Teaching & Learning
Hargrave, Kathy, Art & Art History
Kinney, Daniel, Special Education/Art
Lambert, James, English
Law, Kristi, Social Work
Martin, Georgianna, Student Affairs/Higher Education

Muzzio, Alejandro, Anthropology
Ohlmann, Amie, Teaching & Learning
Rydberg, James, Political Science

Viren, Sarah, English
Yang, Ling-Yan, Psychological & Quantitative Foundation

 

2009

Co-directors:
David Redlawsk, Political Science

Teresa Mangum, English
Senior Fellow: Kate Kauper, Education Policy and Leadership Studies

Basir, Mohammed A., Science Education
Cassidy, Matt, Education
Grane, Douglas, Geography
Hendrickson, Janet, English, Nonfiction Writing Program

Jones, Amy Lynn, Teaching & Learning
Likarish, Peter, Computer Science
Low, Matt, English
Meredith, Ashley, English

Paschkewitz, Timothy M., Chemistry
Pesola, Leah, French & Italian
Saito, Andrew P., Theatre Arts
Shubinski, Barb, American Studies
Webster, Craig, Cinema & Comparative Literature

 

2008

Co-directors:
David Redlawsk, Political Science

Teresa Mangum, English
Senior Fellow: Joanne Janssen, English

Berner, Megan, Art & Art History
Beyer, Kristin M.M., Geography
Draxler, Bridget, English
Foley, Megan, Communication Studies

Kauper, Kate, Education Policy and Leadership Studies
Leung-Heras, Jacqueline, Community & Behavioral Health
Lorence, Renee, Urban & Regional Planning
Postlethwaite, Bennett E., Management & Organization
Rainey, Emma, English, Non-fiction Writing Program
Rattner, Johnathan, Cinema & Comparative Literature
Row-Heyveld, Lindsey, English
Stewart, Kenda, Anthropology
White, Mary, Community & Behavioral Health
Yamazaki, Shiori, Asian & Slavic Languages & Literatures

 

2007

Co-directors:
David Redlawsk, Political Science

Teresa Mangum, English

Baker, Jill, Art & Art History
Balliro, Michael, Social Work
Haydock, Anna, Cinema & Comparative Literature
Henderson, Kate, English

Janssen, Joanne, English

Johnson, Johnathan, Art & Art History
Johnson, Robin, Journalism & Mass Communication
Karacay, Kate, International Studies
Menning, Nancy, Religious Studies
Naka, Tomomi, Anthropology
Nyberg, Valerie, Education Policy & Leadership Studies
Proctor, Jennifer, Cinema & Comparative Literature
Rossman, Patrick, Counseling, Rehabilitation & Student Development

Smith, Jill, Management & Organization
Sutton, Elizabeth, Art & Art History
Wells, Ryan, Education Policy & Leadership Studies